The 2019 Coca Cola X-Mas Tournament: this is what we already know !

The dates:

27-28-29 December 2019

The Age Groups for the Boys:

Men Under 19 (upon official invitation) – we will gather 12 teams in this competition (4 Belgian and 8 foreign)

Men Under 18:   New: A brand new competition, open to all interested teams

Men Under 16: we adapted this age group to the common FIBA and age groups (we used U17 till the 2018 edition)

Men Under 14

Men Under 12

The Age Groups for the Girls:

Women Under 19

Women Under 16 (instead of Under 17, see remark for the boys)

Women Under 14

Women Under 12   – NEW: this competition will be played over 2 days, instead of 1

Mixed Age Groups:

Under 12 – B competition (1 day tournament)

Under 10 (1 day tournament)

PARTICIPATION PRICES:

The first invitations will be send out soon, but we can already state that there will be no change in the participation costs.

Team Stats in the MU19 competition during the 2018 Coca Cola X-Mas Tournament

These were the best performing teams in MU19 during the past edition:

Efficiency

BASKET@SEA OOSTENDE  Basket at sea Ostend (Belgium): rating 450

Points scored

ISRAEL BASKETBAL ACADEMY  Israel Basketball Academy (Israel): average 88,8 points scored per game

Most free throws made

BELGRADE BASKETBALL Belgrade Basketball Academy (Serbia): average 22 free throws scored per game

Most two pointers scored

ANTWERP GIANTS  Telenet Giants Antwerp (Belgium): average 25,2 two pointers scored per game

Most three pointers scored

BASKET@SEA OOSTENDE   Basket at Sea Ostend (Belgium): average 10 three pointers scored per game

Best field goal percentage

BASKET@SEA OOSTENDE  Basket at Sea Ostend (Belgium): avergae 58,3 %

Best rebounding team

ISRAEL BASKETBAL ACADEMY  Israel Basketball Academy (Israel): average 38,8 rebound per game

Most assists

ANTWERP GIANTS  Telenet Giants Antwerp (Belgium): average 19,2 assists per game

Most steals

ISRAEL BASKETBAL ACADEMY  Israel Basketball Academy (Israel): average 12,2 assists per game

Most blocked shots

NORTHFIELD MT. HERMON  Northfield Mount Hermon (USA): average 7 blocked shots per game

Who were the best performers in Men Under 19 during the 2019 Coca cola X-Mas Tournament ?

These are the best performers of the past edition:

efficiency:

Chris Ledlum (Northfield Mount Hermon) – rating 125

Top scorer:

Chris Ledlum (Northfield Mount Hermon) – 115 points (average: 23 points per game)

Free throws top scorer:

 Dušan Stanojević

Dusan Stanjevic (Belgrade Basketball Association) – 36 free throws made (average: 7,2 per game)

Two point field goals top scorer:

 Yarick Brussen

Yarik Brussen (Den Helder Suns) – 34 two point field goals made (average: 6,8 per game)

Three point field goals top scorer:

Afbeeldingsresultaat voor malka ofek basketball

Malka Ofek (Israel Basketball Academy) – 29 three point field goals made (average: 5,8 per game)

HIGHEST field goal percentage (ay least 10 attempts)

Afbeeldingsresultaat voor vincent gielen basketball

Vincent Gielen (Antwerp Giants) – 83,3 %

Best rebounder:

Afbeeldingsresultaat voor servaas buysschaert

Servaas Buysschaert (Basket@Sea Oostende) – 53 rebounds (average: 10,6 rebounds per game)

Most assists:

Afbeeldingsresultaat voor keye van der vuurst de vries

Keye Vandervuurst De vries (Basket@Sea Oostende) – 36 assists (average: 7,2 assists per game)

Most steals:

Afbeeldingsresultaat voor shabat ido basketball

Shabat Ido (Israel Basketball Academy) – 17 steals (average: 3,4 steals per game)

Most blockED shots:

Gerelateerde afbeelding

Max Lorca (Northfield Mount Hermon) – 21 blocked shots (average: 4,2 blocked shots per game)

The MU19 top scorers of the 2018 Coca Cola X-Mas Tournament

Chris Ledlum (Northfield Mount Hermon) is the best scorer in our main category of the 2018 tournament. He averaged 25 points a game (125 points in total).

The top 10 of the past edition:

Rank Num Name Team G Tot Average
1 #1

NORTHFIELD MT. HERMON 5 125 25
2 #14

BASKET@SEA OOSTENDE 5 112 22.4
3 #10

DEN HELDER SUNS 5 92 18.4
4 #13

ISRAEL BASKETBAL ACADEMY 5 86 17.2
5 #12

ANTWERP GIANTS 5 86 17.2
6 #16

ISRAEL BASKETBAL ACADEMY 5 85 17
7 #15

ANTWERP GIANTS 5 85 17
8 #35

NORTHFIELD MT. HERMON 5 81 16.2
9 #8

BASKET@SEA OOSTENDE 4 79 19.8
10 #10

STELLA AZZURRA ROMA 5 76 15.2

Program of the 2018 finals

WU14: SODERTALJE (SWEDEN) – BASKET NAMUR CAPITALE (BELGIUM) – 9Hr00

WU19: ISRAEL BASKETBALL ACADEMY (ISRAEL) – BBC SINT KATELIJNE WAVER (BELGIUM) – 10Hr40

MU14: BBC KHARKHOV (UKRAINE) – BASKET WOLUWE (BELGIUM) – 12Hr00

MU17: ISRAEL BASKETBALL ACADEMY (ISRAEL) – BASKETBALL ACADEMY LIMBURG (NETHERLANDS) – 12Hr20

MU12: BT KORTRIJK (BELGIUM) – FALCO GENT (BELGIUM) – 13Hr30

WU17: BELGRADE BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION – SELECTION AWBB (BELGIUM) – 14Hr00

MU19: NORTHFIELD MOUNTH HERMON (USA) – FILOU OOSTENDE (BELGIUM) – 15Hr40

Change in game schedule Men Under 19

The game schedule Men Under 19 in the afternoon has been adapted.

The timing of three games has been adapted. You will find the new game schedule below

9u MU19 A19 1ST GROUP A 2ND GROUP B 9u MU19 A13 3RD GROUP A 3RD GROUP B
PLACES 1 TO 8 PLACES 9 TO 12
10u50 MU19 A20 2ND GROUP A 1ST GROUP B 10u50 MU19 A14 3RD GROUP C 3RD GROUP D
PLACES 1 TO 8 PLACES 9 TO 12
12u50 MU19 A21 1ST GROUP C 2ND GROUP D 12u50 MU19 A22 2ND GROUP C 1ST GROUP D
PLACES 1 TO 8 PLACES 1 TO 8
14u40 MU19 A16 3RD GROUP B 3RD GROUP D 14u40 MU19 A15 3RD GROUP A 3RD GROUP C
PLACES 9 TO 12 PLACES 9 TO 12
16u30 THREE POINT CONTEST
17u30 MU19 A25 WINNER A19 WINNER A21 17u30 MU19 A23 LOSER A19 LOSER A21
PLACES 1 TO 4 PLACES 5 TO 8
19u20 MU19 A26 WINNER A20 WINNER A22 19u20 MU19 A24 LOSER A20 LOSER A22
PLACES 1 TO 4 PLACES 5 TO 8