The teams 2018

 

Initial remark: in 2018 we will limit the number of participants, for organisational reasons. Please keep in mind that the following rules are applied:

  • MU19: will be played with 12 teams. FOUR teams from Belgium and EIGHT foreign teams. This age group is only open upon invitation
  • In WU19, MU17, WU17, MU14 and WU14, maximum 50 % of the spots will be open for Belgian teams, in order to grant the international character of the event.
  • A number of Belgian teams receive wild cards, thanks to their results in the past. They are put immediately on the participants list. All other teams will be put on the waiting list, and will have to qualify for the event.

 

Number of applications:   139
Number of countries:          12
(BELGIUM, NETHERLANDS, GERMANY, FRANCE, SWITZERLAND, ISRAEL, TURKEY, DENMARK, SPAIN, LUXEMBURG, SERBIA, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA)

Men Under 19 

  1. ANTWERP GIANTS (BELGIUM)
  2. BASKET@SEA OOSTENDE (BELGIUM)
  3. LIMBURG UNITED (BELGIUM)
  4. AWBB TOP SPORT SCHOOL (BELGIUM)
  5. ISRAEL BASKETBALL ACADEMY (ISRAEL)
  6. DEN HELDER SUNS (NETHERLANDS)
  7. APOLLO AMSTERDAM (NETHERLANDS)
  8. CANARIAS BASKETBALL ACADEMY (SPAIN)
  9. BELGRADE BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION (SERBIA)
  10. NORTHFIELD MOUNT HERMON (USA)

Women Under 19 

  1. EMBC BLEGNY (BELGIUM)
  2. BASKET WAREGEM (BELGIUM)
  3. ISRAEL BASKETBALL ACADEMY (ISRAEL)
  4. BASKETBAL ACADEMY LIMBURG (NETHERLANDS)
  5. HELIOS VETROZ (SWITZERLAND)
  6. BASKET NAMUR CAPITALE (BELGIUM)
  7. BBC SINT KATELIJNE WAVER (BELGIUM)
  8. APOLLO AMSTERDAM (NETHERLANDS)
  9. BV KATWIJK (NETHERLANDS)
  10. K-BT KORTRIJK (BELGIUM)
  11. FSG ROYALS (NETHERLANDS)
  12. DBC HOUTHALEN (BELGIUM)

Men Under 17 

  1. TEAM HESSEN (GERMANY)
  2. TEAM FIKEO (FRANCE)
  3. BAVI VILVOORDE (BELGIUM)
  4. ANTWERP GIANTS (BELGIUM)
  5. AWBB SELECTION (BELGIUM)
  6. SPALDING SELECTION (BELGIUM)
  7. ISRAEL BASKETBALL ACADEMY (ISRAEL)
  8. FALCO GENT (BELGIUM)
  9. LIMBURG UNITED (BELGIUM)
  10. BASKET@SEA OOSTENDE (BELGIUM)
  11. BASKETBAL ACADEMY LIMBURG (NETHERLANDS)
  12. HORSHOLM 79’ers (DENMARK) – TO BE CONFIRMED
  13. APOLLO AMSTERDAM (NETHERLANDS)
  14. SPARTA BERTRANGE (LUXEMBURG)
  15. OXACO BOECHOUT (BELGIUM)
  16. TEAM HESSEN (GERMANY)

WAITING LIST 

  1. KBBC OOSTKAMP (BELGIUM)
  2. JEUGD GENTSON (BELGIUM)
  3. KIEWIT-HADES (BELGIUM)
  4. UCCLE EUROPE (BELGIUM)
  5. BASKET WOLUWE (BELGIUM)
  6. HANAU WHITE WINGS (GERMANY)
  7. ALMONTE EINDHOVEN (GERMANY)
  8. EBC ROSTOCK (GERMANY)

Women Under 17 

  1. EMBC BLEGNY (BELGIUM)
  2. BASKET WAREGEM (BELGIUM)
  3. HELIOS VETROZ (SWITZERLAND)
  4. CEP FLEURUS (BELGIUM)
  5. AWBB SELECTION (BELGIUM)
  6. ISRAEL BASKETBALL ACADEMY (ISRAEL)
  7. BASKETBAL ACADEMY LIMBURG (NETHERLANDS)
  8. BLUE CATS IEPER (BELGIUM)
  9. BASKET NAMUR CAPITALE (BELGIUM)
  10. BBC SINT KATELIJNE WAVER (BELGIUM)
  11. BV KATWIJK (NETHERLANDS)
  12. K-BT KORTRIJK (BELGIUM)
  13. BELGRADE BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION (SERBIA)

WAITING LIST (due to maximum 50 % Belgian teams)

  1. LIMBURG LIZARDS (BELGIUM)
  2. BLUE ROCKS RONSE KLUISBERGEN (BELGIUM)
  3. BBC DEINZE NAZARETH (BELGIUM)
  4. TEF KAIN (BELGIUM)
  5. BLUE STARS BRUGGE (BELGIUM)
  6. NOTRE DAME LEUVEN (BELGIUM)

Men Under 14 

  1. UCCLE EUROPE (BELGIUM)
  2. BS LEIDEN (NETHERLANDS)
  3. TEAM HESSEN (GERMANY)
  4. BAVI VILVOORDE (BELGIUM)
  5. TEAM FIKEO (FRANCE)
  6. BASKET WAREGEM (BELGIUM)
  7. BELFIUS MONS HAINAUT (BELGIUM)
  8. HEXIA ZWEVEGEM/DEERLIJK (BELGIUM)
  9. KORTRIJK BASKETBALL ACADEMY (BELGIUM)
  10. BASKET WEVELGEM (BELGIUM)
  11. FALCO GENT (BELGIUM)
  12. BASKET@SEA OOSTENDE (BELGIUM)
  13. LIMBURG UNITED (BELGIUM)
  14. LILLE METROPOLE BASKET CLUB (FRANCE)
  15. BASKETBAL ACADEMY LIMBURG (NETHERLANDS)
  16. APOLLO AMSTERDAM (NETHERLANDS)
  17. SPARTA BERTRANGE (LUXEMBURG)
  18. BBLZ GIESSEN (GERMANY)
  19. EBC ROSTOCK (GERMANY)

WAITING LIST 

  1. KBBC OOSTKAMP (BELGIUM)
  2. BBC DEINZE NAZARETH (BELGIUM)
  3. JEUGD GENTSON (BELGIUM)
  4. BASKET WOLUWE (BELGIUM)
  5. HANAU WHITE WINGS (GERMANY)
  6. ALMONTE EINDHOVEN (NETHERLANDS)
  7. BASKET ACADEMY LIMBURG B (NETHERLANDS)
  8. OXACO BOECHOUT (BELGIUM)
  9. WYTEWA ROESELARE (BELGIUM)

Women Under 14 

  1. TEAM FIKEO (FRANCE)
  2. BASKET WAREGEM (BELGIUM)
  3. CEP FLEURUS (BELGIUM)
  4. FENERBAHCE ISTANBUL (TURKEY)
  5. BASKET WOLUWE (BELGIUM)
  6. BLUE CATS IEPER (BELGIUM)
  7. BASKET NAMUR CAPITALE (BELGIUM)
  8. BBC SINT KATELIJNE WAVER (BELGIUM)
  9. AS CRETEIL (FRANCE)
  10. BV KATWIJK (NETHERLANDS)
  11. K-BT KORTRIJK (BELGIUM)
  12. LIMBURG LIZARDS (BELGIUM)
  13. TEF KAIN (BELGIUM)
  14. BS LEIDEN (NETHERLANDS)

MEN Under 12 – A level

  1. KBBC OOSTKAMP (BELGIUM)
  2. BASKET WAREGEM (BELGIUM)
  3. CEP FLEURUS (BELGIUM)
  4. HEXIA ZWEVEGEM/DEERLIJK (BELGIUM)
  5. BASKET WEVELGEM (BELGIUM)
  6. BASKET WOLUWE (BELGIUM)
  7. BBLZ GIESSEN (GERMANY)
  8. WYTEWA ROESLARE (BELGIUM)
  9. EBC ROSTOCK (GERMANY)

MEN Under 12 – B level (one day tournament on 30 DECEMBER)

  1. BASKET WAREGEM (BELGIUM)
  2. TIGER ZWEVEGEM/ DEERLIJK (BELGIUM)

WOMEN UNDER 12 (ONE DAY TOURNAMENT ON 28 DECEMBER)

  1. BASKET WEVELGEM (BELGIUM)
  2. K-BT KORTRIJK (BELGIUM)
  3. LIMBURG LIZARDS (BELGIUM)
  4. BLUE ROCKS RONSE/KLUISBERGEN (BELGIUM)
  5. BASKET WAREGEM (BELGIUM)

Under 10 (one day tournament on 29 DECEMBER)

  1. BASKET WAREGEM – BOYS (BELGIUM)
  2. BASKET WAREGEM – GIRLS (BELGIUM)
  3. HEXIA ZWEVEGEM/DEERLIJK (BELGIUM)
  4. BASKET WEVELGEM (BELGIUM)
  5. AS CRETEIL (FRANCE)
  6. K-BT KORTRIJK A (BELGIUM)
  7. K-BT KORTRIJK B (BELGIUM)

G-basket

  1. BASKET LOMMEL